skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy:

Margate Film Festival promises to protect user data and ensure that our audiences are satisfied with our usages of their data.

We collect both personal and anonymous data via our website and third-party sites to improve our services. Any personal data is collected only with your consent. If you are concerned about how this may affect you, or wish to find out more, please contact us at info@margatefilmfestival.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Mailchimp & Newsletters:

Margate Film Festival uses the third-party app ‘MailChimp’ to collect email addresses.
This data is given voluntarily through our newsletter sign up form. This data is not stored anywhere outside of Mailchimp.
We do not collect or keep any unnecessary data.
We will not share, distribute or sell your data to any third-parties.
You can unsubscribe anytime via the newsletter footer.

Ticket Sales: 

Margate Film Festival uses various different ticketing platforms to sell tickets to events. We will not use your personal data for any usage other that required to run the festival (i.e. entry guest lists, processing payments and anonymous demographic analysis).


Cookie Policy:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us see understand visitors to our website by tracking how you use our website, in a way that doesn’t ever identify you personally. Cookies also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, by allowing you to log in or add items to a shopping cart. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.



Cookies used on the website:

Strictly necessary cookies

 

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required.
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like film rentals, cannot be provided.



Analytics cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works. MargateFilmFestival.co.uk uses Google Analytics to analyse data about website visitors. This data is not shared with or accessible by any third-parties.  Read the Google Analytics privacy policy.



Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.



Changing your settings

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For example, if you block or otherwise reject cookies you will not be able to add items to your account, or use any of our products and services that require you to Sign in. If you leave cookies turned on, remember to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

The website AboutCookies.org has useful information for all the common computer-based operating systems and web browsing software.

For tablets and smartphones you should refer to the operating guide for the device, the manufacturer’s website or your network provider.


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • if you have previously supplied personal data
  • if you have previously agreed to us processing your personal information
Under the GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation), you have a number of specific rights with regards to your personal information. If we haven’t been clear with the explanations given in this privacy statement, you can contact us by email (info@shortsightedcinema.com) about any of the following:
  1. Right of access – you want to know if we are storing or processing any personal data about you, what purpose it is being stored for and/or request a copy of your data. Your data will be supplied as soon as is practical. There is no charge for making a request or for the electronic data file, but if the number and frequency of requests is unreasonable we may charge an admin fee.
  2. Right to correction – if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  3. Right to erasure– if you want to remove your personal data from our records. We will remove the data as far as it is practically within our power, and where we are not legally obliged to retain it. To be unsubscribed from our Mailchimp promotional emails you should use the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the emails themselves.
  4. Right to object – if you no longer want us to process your data
  5. Right to complain – if you are unhappy with how we are managing your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
Back To Top
×Close search
Search